ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75575 Tashkent Airport (TAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 October 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-75575
MSN: 185008004
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:26578
Cycles:10114
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tashkent Airport (TAS) (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
Overran the runway at Tashkent in bad weather.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org