ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14 N9104 Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 November 1976
Time:17:30 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14
Operator:Texas International Airlines
Registration: N9104
MSN: 47081/155
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:24333
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Flightnumber: 987
Narrative:
Texas International Flight 987, a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14, crashed after rejecting a takeoff from runway 8R at Denver-Stapleton
International Airport, Colorado. The takeoff was rejected when the stall warning stickshaker activated after the aircraft had rotated
for takeoff. When the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft within the confines of the runway, it overran the runway, traversed drainage ditches, struck approach light stanchions, and stopped.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A malfunction of the stall warning system, for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a false stall warning and an unsuccessful attempt to reject the take-off after the aircraft had accelerated beyond refusal and rotation speed.
The decision to reject the take-off although not consistent with standard operating procedures and training, was reasonable in this instant case, based upon the unusual circumstances in which the crew found themselves, the minimal time available for decision, and the crew's judgment concerning a potentially catastrophic situation."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-77-10
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-77-16
» NTSB/SIR-90/02 (4)
» NTSB-AAR-77-10

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of DC-9-14-N9104
accident date: 16-11-1976
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14
registration: N9104

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1383 km (864 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-10

  • 147 built
  • 8th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org