ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1042 Korinth
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 May 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1042
MSN: 1042
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Korinth (   Greece)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL), Greece
Destination airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL), Greece
Narrative:
Crashed during water pick-up training mission.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» Charalampos Douramakos (E-mail 3-10-2013)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org