ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86614 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 May 1977
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62M
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86614
MSN: 51903
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:5549
Cycles:1144
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KU
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 69
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,3 km (0.8 mls) SW of Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Flightnumber:SU331
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 331 departed Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport on a scheduled service to Havana, Cuba, with en route stops at Frankfurt, Germany and Lisbon, Portugal. After the crew change, the flight took off from Lisbon at 03:32 UTC.
The en route part of the flight was uneventful. Descending towards Havana, the flight was vectored for an approach to runway 05. The aircraft turned onto runway heading at a distance of 9 km from the runway threshold. According to the approach procedure, the aircraft should have done so at 14-15 km from the threshold. During the approach the flight crew encountered a local fog bank. With the runway not in sight, the aircraft descended below the decision height of 150 m. At that point the aircraft was 3 km from the runway threshold.
The flight crew had not set their altimeters to the airfield pressure (QFE) of 752 mm Hg. This caused the aircraft to be lower than indicated.
At a distance of 1,820 meters from the runway the aircraft hit power lines, causing the aircraft to bank 70° to the right. The aircraft cut the tops of 22 palm trees, passed across a canal and impacted wasteland terrain 1270 m short of the runway and 121 m to the right of the extended centreline.

Classification:
Wrong altimeter setting
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-62M-CCCP-86614
accident date: 27-05-1977
type: Ilyushin Il-62M
registration: CCCP-86614

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 6978 km (4361 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-62

  • 287 built
  • 6th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Cuba
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org