ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Munich
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 June 1977
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Munich (   Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Narrative:
One hijacker. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport as the crow flies is 1851 km (1157 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org