Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 16 July 1977 |
Time: | 11:42 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DOL |
MSN: | 10219 |
First flight: | 1963-02-06 (14 years 5 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU), India |
Narrative:The aircraft was on final approach to runway 18/30 at Jammu, India. The Air Traffic Controller spotted a dog on the runway and advised the flight to carry out an overshoot. The aircraft took a right-hand circuit and landed. After rolling for 450 ft, the nose landing gear folded rearwards and caused extensive damage to surrounding fuselage structure.
There was no fire in the aircraft, and all crew members and passengers could be evacuated safely.
Probable Cause:
The probable cause of the accident was attributed to failure of nose landing gear down-lock-fitting-arms due to presence of stress corrosion cracks.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1977 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos

accident date:
16-07-1977type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
registration: VT-DOL
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.