ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A N459 Sheridan, WY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 18 July 1977
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N459
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sheridan, WY (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR), United States of America
Destination airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 was performing aerial work near Sheridan when it made a 45-degree turn in order to position itself for another swath run. The aircraft entered a valley, hit a ridge, crashed and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - flew into blind canyon

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org