ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) FAH-301 Yoro Airport (ORO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: FAH-301
MSN: 6096
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Yoro Airport (ORO) (   Honduras)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yoro Airport (ORO/MHYR), Honduras
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Narrative:
Crashed into mountainous terrain after failure of the no. 1 engine.

Sources:
» Lakeland Ledger - Jul 26, 1977

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yoro Airport to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport as the crow flies is 123 km (77 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4292nd loss
  • 1693rd fatal accident
  • 105th worst accident (at the time)
  • 113th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Honduras
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org