Loss of control Accident Learjet 36A JY-AFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329031

Date:Friday 23 September 1977
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 36A
Owner/operator:Arab Wings
Registration: JY-AFC
MSN: 36-020
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ) -   Jordan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Destination airport:Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing dropped after takeoff from runway 24 and the Learjet entered a descent with slow roll to the right until it impacted the ground in an inverted position on hard ground approximately 8 feet north of the parallel taxiway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The highest probability centres around a possible fuel imbalance at the time of take-off. As the aircraft was observed dropping a left wing very rapidly with an eventual recovery still in climb attitude, the actual cause of continuing right roll cannot be explained unless gyroscopic forces were assisted by the use of right rudder. Although not conclusive, tests were carried out by a senior flight crew member of Arab Wings in a LearJet simulator set up with the data applicable to the aircraft and field conditions at the time of the accident. Using maximum fuel imbalance condition the test crew experienced similar results and loss of control through right roll owing to inability to centre rudder control after wings level, as stated by the pilot of the simulated flight"

Sources:

ICAO Circular 153-AN/56 (Accident Digest 23, p.157-165)

Location