UI de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329012

Date:Monday 17 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Air Djibouti
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Tadjoura Airport (TDJ) -   Djibouti
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tadjoura Airport (TDJ/HDTJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two gunmen wielding submachine guns hijacked an Air Djibouti Twin Otter before takeoff. They shot and killed the French pilot and a cabinet minister's mother.

Sources:

San Mateo Times, 17-10-1977