ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B PT-DVL Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 November 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-DVL
MSN: 25-077
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported to have been written off at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, Brazil.

It has also been reported that this aircraft ran into Guanabara Bay after landing at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport on November 12, 1976. However the aircraft involved in that accident was a Cessna Citation, PT-KIU.

Sources:
» http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org