Accident Nord 2501 Noratlas 182/F-RABR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328986

Date:Friday 25 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 182/F-RABR
MSN: 182
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Béziers -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toulon-St Mandrier NAS (LFTR)
Destination airport:Mont-De-Marsan Airport (LFBM)
Narrative:
Crashed into mountains in poor weather at night. An investigation revealed problems with the airplane's autopilot.

Sources:

stratisc.org
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
Wikipedia: Nord 2501

Location