ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-237B VT-EBD Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 1 January 1978
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-237B
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-EBD
MSN: 19959/124
First flight: 1971-03-08 (6 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J
Crew:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Passengers:Fatalities: 190 / Occupants: 190
Total:Fatalities: 213 / Occupants: 213
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) W off Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Flightnumber:AI855
Narrative:
New year's day 1978. It's 20:12 when Air-India flight 855 departs Bombay Airport's runway 27 for a flight to Dubai. The Boeing 747-200, named "Emperor Ashoka", was cleared to climb to 8000 feet and report leaving 2400 feet. Approx. one minute after takeoff the plane enters a gentle right turn heading for the Arabian Sea. The Attitude Director Indicator (ADI) however remained in a right-bank indication, while the wings were already level. The captain then said: "What's happened here, my instrument...". The co-pilot didn't note the captain's concern and replied: "Mine has also toppled, look's fine." The flight engineer however noticed the difference between the captain's ADI and the third spare ADI. Because it was dark outside and the aircraft was over the Arabian Sea, there was no visual contact with the horizon. The captain continued to roll to the left because, looking at his ADI, he still thinks the plane is in a right bank. As the airplane rolled through 40 degrees left, the flight engineer indicated to the captain: "Don't go by that one, don't go by that one...". The plane however continued to roll to the left, to 108 degrees left bank. The 747 started to descend from approx. 2000 feet altitude until it crashed into shallow (10 m deep) water, 3 km offshore in an approx. 35-40 degree nose down pitch.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The probable cause of this accident was due to the irrational control wheel inputs given by the captain following complete unawareness of the attitude of the aircraft on his part after Attitude Director Indicator (ADI) had malfunctioned. The crew failed to gain control based on the other flight instruments. He had failed to determine the attitude of the aircraft with the associated flight instruments including Standby Horizon Indicator. The co-pilot had failed to monitor the flight instruments and did not render any assistance to the captain in ascertaining the attitude of the aircraft.

Classification:
ADI issues
Loss of situational awareness
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
» ICAO FILE NO. 78/1-0
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-237B-VT-EBD
accident date: 01-01-1978
type: Boeing 747-237B
registration: VT-EBD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Dubai Airport as the crow flies is 1915 km (1197 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1574 built
  • 8th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org