ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-201D N15598 Río Grande Municipality
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 2 January 1978
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-201D
Operator:Aero Virgin Islands - AVI
Registration: N15598
MSN: 2258
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,3km N off Río Grande Municipality (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed 12 miles east of San Juan. While securing the engine, a loss of power on the no. 2 engine occurred. The pilot was forced to ditch the DC-3 1000 feet offshore.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - inattentive to fuel supply
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTORS:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision of flight crew
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate inspection of aircraft (maintenance personnel)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org