ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-59 HK-727 Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 May 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-59
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-727
MSN: 19127/243
First flight: 1966-03-16 (12 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR) (   Curaçao)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber:AV163
Narrative:
An Avianca Boeing 727-59 on an internal flight from Santa Marta (SMR) to Bogotá (BOG) was hijacked by two 29-year old male passengers.
The airplane took off from Santa Marta at 11:40. Two hijackers then demanded to be flown to Cali, were the flight landed at 12:59. After refueling the flight continued to Aruba were it landed at 15:23. At Aruba the airplane was refueled again and the hijackers released several passengers. The 727 took off again about 17:00 and landed at Curaçao at 17:16. Upon release of other passengers at Curaçao, policemen wearing uniforms of mechanics overpowered and arrested the hijackers at about 18:50.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 12 May 1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 710 km (444 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org