ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6BF N111AQ Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx JUL 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Rosenbalm Aviation
Registration: N111AQ
MSN: 44871/611
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hangar explosion; damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6BF-N111AQ
accident date: ??-07-1978
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: N111AQ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org