ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HK-1350 Tota Boyaca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 August 1978
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-1350
MSN: 22557
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tota Boyaca (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Tame Airport (TME/SKTM), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a VFR flight, collided with a mountain (Mount Paramo de Laura) at 3543 m in worsening weather conditions.
The wind had blown the aircraft off course, which went unnoticed because of deficiencies in the navigation equipment (a.o. two VOR receivers were missing and an unserviceable ADF).
The cargo aircraft was just allowed to carry 6 passengers, not 15.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 15 Aug 1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Tame Airport as the crow flies is 326 km (204 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 1061st loss
  • 292nd fatal accident
  • 46th worst accident
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 52nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org