ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6A/B HK-1707 Sierra Cucuy
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 December 1978
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6A/B
Operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1707
MSN: 44687/535
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Sierra Cucuy (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP), Trinidad and Tobago
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-6 cargo plane went missing during a flight from Puerto España, Trinidad & Tobago to Bogotá.
Last radio contact was at 18:23, seventeen minutes before the estimated arrival time.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Tiempo 9 December 1978, p11D
» El Tiempo 10 December 1978, p6B
» El Tiempo 12 December 1978, p1+1C

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6A-B-N90687
accident date: 08-12-1978
type: Douglas DC-6A/B
registration: N90687

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port of Spain-Piarco Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 1547 km (967 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org