Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 17 December 1978 |
Time: | 10:42 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2A8 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-EAL |
MSN: | 20485/277 |
First flight: | 1971-02-25 (7 years 10 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 126 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 132 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD) ( India)
|
Crash site elevation: | 531 m (1742 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY), India |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Indian Airlines aircraft lifted off from runway 09, but the leading edge devices did not deploy and as a result the aircraft became aerodynamically unstable. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft was flared for a belly landing with undercarriage retracted. The aircraft belly-landed in nose up, left wing low attitude, on the centre line of the runway. It slid for 3080 feet, hit a boundary fence, crossed a drain and ploughed in rough terrain negotiating with small boulders and came to rest. Fire broke out on impact. The aircraft was completely destroyed by fire. Three persons cutting grass near the boundary fence of the airport were killed.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Non-availability of leading edge devices immediately after rotation during take-off.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.