Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 20 December 1978 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-200 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Varanasi ( India)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India |
Destination airport: | Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO/VILK), India |
Flightnumber: | IC410 |
Narrative:Indian Airlines flight 410 from Calcutta to Lucknow and Delhi, was hijacked on the first leg of the flight. Two men diverted the plane to Varanasi, claiming to have explosives.
They demanded the release of Indira Gandhi. After four hours the demands were dropped and the hijackers surrendered.
It appeared both men had toy guns and a cricket ball.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Indian Airports (Shocking Ground Realities) / By Kishin R. Wadhwaney, 2004
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calcutta Airport to Lucknow-Amausi Airport as the crow flies is 884 km (552 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.