ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-ECR Madras Airport (MAA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 April 1979
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-ECR
MSN: 20962/380
First flight: 1974-10-16 (4 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Madras Airport (MAA) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV), India
Destination airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Narrative:
On its way from Trivandrum to Madras, the aircraft was cleared to descent from FL270. Shortly afterwards an explosion took place in the forward lavatory, causing a complete instrument and electrical failure.
The Boeing had to make a flapless landing at Madras (now Chennai). The aircraft touched down 2500 feet past the runway 25 threshold and overran. The right side of the plane caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Detonation of an explosive device in the forward lavatory of the aircraft. The aircraft overshot the runway due to high speed of touchdown, non-availability of reverse thrust and anti-skid system due to systems failure consequent on explosion."

Classification:
Sabotage
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» Civil aircraft accidents 1979 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trivandrum Airport to Madras Airport as the crow flies is 612 km (383 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 10th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org