ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B2-101 VT-EDV Calcutta Airport (CCU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 30 June 1979
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B2-101
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EDV
MSN: 034
First flight: 1976-08-30 (2 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Calcutta Airport (CCU) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
The Airbus A300 was making a night landing on runway 19L at Calcutta, India. The aircraft touched down on left-hand side of the runway. It continued rolling towards left-hand edge of the runway, resulting in the left-hand wheels running parallel to the edge of
the runway in soft ground for approximately 800 ft. Thereafter, the aircraft was gradually steered towards runway centreline.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Eight runway lights were also damaged. There was no fire.
The accident occurred at night with gusty wind and slight rain conditions.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident has been attributed to an improper landing technique of the pilot under crosswind conditions wherein during the excessive "hold-off" perhaps in an effort to make a smooth landing, the aircraft drifted off to the left of the runway, and also due to the fact that the pilot "took off" the right rudder for the crab approach rather early.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1979 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org