ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander B-11107 Orchid Island Airport (KYD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 September 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Taiwan Airlines
Registration: B-11107
MSN: 335
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Orchid Island Airport (KYD) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Orchid Island Airport (KYD/RCLY), Taiwan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Collision with a Yung Shing Cessna 404 (B-12204) on takeoff.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org