ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK Dakota IVM N99663 Bettles Airport, AK (BTT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 30 October 1979
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK Dakota IVM
Operator:Frontier Flying Service
Registration: N99663
MSN: 33467/16719
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT), United States of America
Narrative:
Visibility at Bettles was very poor due to blowing snow and a low ceiling. DC-3 N99663 was on finals during a localiser DME approach when it struck three parked aircraft 50 feet to the right of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - snow

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Bettles Airport, AK as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org