ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40K CCCP-87948 Tikhoretsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 October 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87948
MSN: 9621245
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:43 km (26.9 mls) from Tikhoretsk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed when all engines lost power during a training flight out of Rostov Airport.
Having undertaken eight instrument landing approaches at Rostov, the weather deteriorated below the minima and the crew elected to divert to Krasnodar. Whilst flying towards Krasnodar the crew lost orientation and deviated their route until the aircraft eventually ran out of fuel. The three engines lost power and the crew made an emergency landing some 43 km from the city of Tikhoretsk. The aircraft collided with trees and received significant damage, with two of the five crew members injured.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org