Accident Cessna 500 Citation I YV-O-MAC-1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328441

Date:Saturday 15 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Agricultura y Cria
Registration: YV-O-MAC-1
MSN: 500-0336
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Machiques -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a mountainous area near the Colombian border during an inspection flight. The aircraft burst into flames after the three passengers, among them Minister Luciano Valero, had evacuated. The pilot and co-pilot were trapped in the cockpit and died.

Sources:

El Informador 16 December 1979, p11A

Location