ASN Aircraft accident Boeing EC-135P 58-0007 Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 January 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic C135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing EC-135P
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0007
MSN: 17752/222
First flight: 1959-02-05 (20 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:16896
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P/F-59W
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Burned out on ground due to electrical short in the water injection tank heater wiring.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org