ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18 Learstar I N163R Palmyra Island, Line Islands
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 5 January 1980
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18 Learstar I
Operator:F. Sorensen
Registration: N163R
MSN: 18-2492A
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Palmyra Island, Line Islands (   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Palmyra Island Atoll-Cooper Airport (PLPA), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Narrative:
Lodestar N163R was carrying seven Amateur Radio operators to the Palmyra Island atoll in the Pacific. While approaching the airstrip the pilot estimated a cross wind gusting to 15 knots. However, below tree level the wind was calm. The Lodestar swerved off the runway and collided with trees.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper compensation for wind conditions
FACTOR:
weather - wind shear

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB File 3-0344

Photos

photo of Lockheed-18-Learstar-I-N163R
accident date: 05-01-1980
type: Lockheed 18 Learstar I
registration: N163R

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu International Airport, HI to Palmyra Island Atoll-Cooper Airport as the crow flies is 1763 km (1102 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org