Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 7 January 1980 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kabul Airport (KBL) ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Termez Airport (TMJ/UTST), Uzbekistan |
Destination airport: | Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan |
Narrative:The An-12, stationed at Fergana Airport (FEG), flew to Afghanistan via Termez (TMJ). Upon landing the airplane veered off the runway. It ran into a rocket launcher, killing the navigator.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» skywar.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Termez Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 345 km (216 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.