Status: | |
Date: | Monday 21 January 1980 |
Time: | 19:11 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-86 |
Operator: | Iran Air |
Registration: | EP-IRD |
MSN: | 19817/537 |
First flight: | 1968-02-17 (11 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 120 / Occupants: 120 |
Total: | Fatalities: 128 / Occupants: 128 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 29 km (18.1 mls) N of Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran |
Destination airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
Flightnumber: | IR291 |
Narrative:A Boeing 727-86 passenger jet, registered EP-IRD, was destroyed in a CFIT accident 29 km N of Tehran, Iran. All 120 passengers and eight crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from Mashhad Airport (MHD) to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR).
The aircraft had been cleared for an ILS approach to runway 29 at 18:52 hours. At 19:11 the aircraft crashed in the Elburz Mountains north of Teheran.
The investigation revealed that the pilot did not follow the ATS route, but proceeded straight to Mehrabad Airport. About six minutes before impact ATC asked the pilot to make a 360 deg turn over Varamin Non-directional Radio Beacon (NDB). The pilot made this 17nm to the north without advising ATC. On approach the copilot pointed out VORTAC radial crossing on wrong track, but the pilot did not react.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Inoperable ILS and ground radar.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
Photos

accident date:
21-01-1980type: Boeing 727-86
registration: EP-IRD
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mashhad Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 747 km (467 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.