ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard registration unknown Miami Seaplane Base, FL (MPB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 May 1980
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:Chalk's International Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami Seaplane Base, FL (MPB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:Miami SPB, FL (MPB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Armed with a 45-calibre pistol and a 22-calibre rifle the hijacker forced a male maintenance employee to board the aircraft. He then demanded a pilot and to be flown to South Africa. After 8 hours of negotiation he surrendered, deplaned and was taken into custody.
The hijacker had complained he had been cheated out of welfare money.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - May 16, 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org