ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-287C LV-JND Buenos Aires, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 June 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-287C
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JND
MSN: 20407/263
First flight: 1970-08-14 (9 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Buenos Aires, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mar del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Narrative:
Armed with a pistol and a hand grenade, the hijacker seized a female flight attendant and fired a shot. Via the aircraft's intercom he instructed the pilot to proceed to Buenos Aires. He also demanded $100,000 and flight to Mexico. After landing 45 passengers were released and after several hours military personnel attacked the aircraft using tear gas. This enabled all but the pilot and a female flight attendant to escape. However, the hijacker fired several shots and retreated to the rear of the aircraft with the two hostages. He remained there several hours before being convinced by the pilot to surrender. He was taken into custody by Argentinian authorities.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Argentine Fleet History
» Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina, 1945-1980, Bs.As. Ediciones El Cronista Comercial.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org