ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A EC-DFA Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 August 1980
Time:21:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-DFA
MSN: 35A-196
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 8 km N of Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain
Narrative:
Struck high ground while on a visual approach to runway 24.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Prescott Courier - Aug 14, 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Palma de Mallorca Airport as the crow flies is 543 km (339 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org