Accident Vickers 812 Viscount PK-IVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328267

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1980
Time:06:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 812 Viscount
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IVS
MSN: 353
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:20659 hours
Cycles:17947 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:26 km NE of Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Narrative:
The Bouraq Viscount was operating on a flight from Banjarmasin to Jakarta. At 06:04 the crew issued a Mayday call, stating shuddering of the airplane. Air traffic control vectored a Fokker F-28 to intercept the plane. At 06:28 the F-28 crew noticed problems with the right elevator and stated that the plane was falling to the left. After separation of the right elevator the Viscount crew lost control. It impacted the ground inverted, about 25° nose down relative to the ground and with its port wing low.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of this accident was the in-flight fracture of the spigot in the elevator tab circuit. This part had exceeded the 12 000 flight hours retirement life by 21 000 hrs resulting in a life of 33.000 hrs.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA); November 1979

photo (c) William W Sierra; Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT); 12 November 1972