UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328258

Date:Monday 8 September 1980
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Tampa, Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines flight 161 from Albany to New York, Tampa and Sarasota, was hijacked on the flight leg to Tampa.
A homesick Cuban housepainter carried what he suggested was a Molotov cocktail and demanded to be flown to Havana.
The hijacker surrendered after the aircraft arrived at Havana Airport.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Sep 9, 1980