ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7C N75000 Castilla la Nueva
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 September 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Kenneth L Meek
Registration: N75000
MSN: 45094/769
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Castilla la Nueva (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-7 had become stuck after landing near Castilla la Nueva in Colombia. The airplane burned out while being recovered by the Colombian Air Force.
According to one story, the generator main feed wires in the main junction box were then jumped in such a way that if someone wanted to take the plane, it would soon short out the electrical components. Subsequently, the Colombian Air Force tried to move the plane. Once the engines were started and the generators began producing electric power, the components were indeed shorted out, causing an electrical fire, which destroyed the aircraft.
Local media reported at the time that the airplane was supposedly used in drug trafficking. It was reported that the airplane's nose gear collapsed during an emergency landing at a farm while departing for Bogotá. The airplane burned out.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiempo 18 September 1980, p3A
» El Tiempo 19 September 1980, p1B

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7C-N75000
accident date: 18-09-1980
type: Douglas DC-7C
registration: N75000

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org