ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-1131 Subachoque
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 November 1980
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1131
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:W of Subachoque (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 transport plane departed from San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE) about 13:30 on a flight to Bogotá (BOG). The crew declared an emergency several minutes after takeoff. The airplane crash-landed on a wooded slope of the Cerro Las Lajas.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 14-11-1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José del Guaviare Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org