ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-321F HK-2410X Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 December 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321F
Operator:Aerotal Colombia
Registration: HK-2410X
MSN: 17605/98
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The Boeing was approaching Bogotá runway 12 when it entered a zone of heavy rain and dense fog. The aircraft descended into the ground, crash-landed and caught fire.

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-321F-N70798
accident date: 20-12-1980
type: Boeing 707-321F
registration: N70798

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 79th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org