UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328137

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1981
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Narrative:
After the passengers boarded, the hijacker who did have a ticket boarded holding a pistol in one hand and a briefcase in the other. He took five passengers and two flight attendants hostage. One of these flight attendants escaped shortly thereafter.
The cockpit crew escaped via a cockpit window. The rest of the passengers and flight attendants escaped via the rear stairs. Two FBI agents boarded and negotiations began. The hijacker claimed to have a bomb in his briefcase and demanded three million dollars. Over eleven hours the hijacker was persuaded to allow the five passengers to deplane. A plan to distract the hijacker was implemented and the remaining hostage flight attendant escaped. The FBI agents then left the aircraft when the hijacker again threatened to blow up the aircraft. Shortly thereafter the hijacker surrendered.
Sentenced to life imprisonment for air piracy, which was reduced to 20 years.

Sources:

Location