CFIT Accident Convair CV-440-11 XA-HEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328096

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1981
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-11
Owner/operator:Aero Léon
Registration: XA-HEK
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pinarete Mountain -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS)
Destination airport:Oaxaca Airport (OAX/MMOX)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain at 8867 feet. The cloud base was at 10000 feet.

Sources:

El Informador 22 May 1981, p8A
Lakeland Ledger - May 22, 1981
El Informador 21 May 1981

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL); July 1980

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); 1958; (CC:by-nc-nd)