Accident Boeing 707-341C PP-VJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328082

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-341C
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VJT
MSN: 19322/561
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
Aquaplaned after touchdown at 148 knots. The Boeing struck runway edge lights, causing the right main gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); 07 June 1971