Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-07712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328078

Date:Saturday 13 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-07712
MSN: 1G158-32
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3801 hours
Cycles:15340 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saldus -   Latvia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov lost height following an engine failure. The aircraft collided with a petroleum storage tank, crashed and burned.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location