ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-ISA Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield (RAB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 June 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:Talair
Registration: P2-ISA
MSN: 703
First flight: 1974-01-25 (7 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield (RAB) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hoskins Airport (HKN/AYHK), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield (RAB/AYRB), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander landed short of the runway at Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield. The undercarriage separated and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 17 Jun 1981
» Papua New Guinea Plane Database
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hoskins Airport to Rabaul-Lakunai Airfield as the crow flies is 240 km (150 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org