ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5R-MGB Maroantsetra Airport (WMN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 July 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air Madagascar
Registration: 5R-MGB
MSN: 327
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NE of Maroantsetra Airport (WMN) (   Madagascar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maroantsetra Airport (WMN/FMNR), Madagascar
Destination airport:Antalaha-Antsirabato (ANM/FMNH), Madagascar
Flightnumber: 112
Narrative:
Struck a mountain to the northeast of Maroantsetra.
The airplane operated on domestic flight MD112 from Mandritsara (WMA) to Sambava (SVB) with en route stops at Maroantsetra (WMN), Antalaha (ANM), Andapa (ZWA) and Doany (DOA).

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Madagascar Matin, 28 Juillet 1981
» Hazolava, 9 Septembre 1981

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maroantsetra Airport to Antalaha-Antsirabato as the crow flies is 83 km (52 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 78th loss
  • 55th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Madagascar
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org