ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V SP-LTG Berlin-Tempelhof Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 September 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTG
MSN: 67302504
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT), Poland
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after take off a man grabbed a female passenger and held a razor blade to her neck. Eight other men and three women broke bottles and brandished them in a threatening manner toward the crew. They demanded flight to West Berlin. The aircraft was flown to and landed at Tempelhof Airport, West Berlin where the hijackers surrendered to U.S. authorities.
Later they were turned over to German authorities in West Berlin. Sentenced variously to 1 to 4 years in prison by West Berlin courts in 1982.
Four of the sentences were suspended.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» DDR-Luftwaffe.de
» Miklos Szabo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 228 km (142 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org