ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 N309EA Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 September 1981
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N309EA
MSN: 1010
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:23902
Cycles:12149
Engines: 3 Rolls-Royce RB211-22B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Climbing through 800 feet after takeoff from Newark, the crew noticed a yellow caution light on the vibration monitor for the no. 2 engine. After levelling off at 1000 feet the vibration warning ceased, but there was a brief low oil pressure caution warning which lit up again while climbing through 6000 feet. At. FL145 the no. 2 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Three (A,B and C) of the four hydraulic systems failed. The aircraft immediately diverted to New York-JFK Airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Thermally induced degradation and consequent failure of the No. 2. engine low pressure location bearing because of inadequate lubrication. Oil leaks between the abutment faces of the intermediate pressure compressor rear stubshaft and the low pressure location bearing oil weir and between the intermediate pressure location bearing inner front flange and the intermediate pressure compressor rear stubshaft reduced the lubricating oil flow to the low pressure location bearing which increased operational temperatures, reduced bearing assembly clearance, and allowed heat to build up in the bearing's balls and cage. The bearing failure allowed lubricating oil to spray forward into the low pressure fan shaft area where it ignited into a steady fire; the fire overheated the fan shaft and the fan fail-safe shaft both of which failed, allowing the fan module to move
forward and break through the No. 2 engine duct. This caused extensive damage to the aircraft's structure and flight control systems. The oil leaks were most likely caused by poor mating of the abutment surfaces."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 252 days (8 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-82-5
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Flight International 10 October 1981
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport as the crow flies is 2577 km (1610 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org