ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-200 registration unknown Lahore Airport (LHE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 September 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-200
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ/VIAR), India
Narrative:
Five Sikh extremists armed with daggers and a hand grenade hijacked an Indian Airlines Boeing 737 and demanded India to free a jailed a Sikh independence leader.
They diverted the plane to Lahore, where they released 46 of the 117 people aboard. The next day the plane was stormed and the hijackers arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport as the crow flies is 411 km (257 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org