ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada CC-123 Otter (DHC-3) 9417 Lac-Saint-François-Xavier, QC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 October 1981
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada CC-123 Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 9417
MSN: 396
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 10 km E Lac-Saint-François-Xavier, QC (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into hill on the edge of the Lac des Chats and was destroyed by post impact fire. The aircraft operated on a flight to Lac-Saint-François-Xavier.

Sources:
» The Montreal Gazette 3 October 1981, p1+7
» Scramble
» Post-war Casualties – RCAF/CF

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org