ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 XA-DEO Zihuatanejo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 November 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-DEO
MSN: 47622/753
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:65 km (40.6 mls) E of Zihuatanejo (   Mexico)
Crash site elevation: 1829 m (6001 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL), Mexico
Flightnumber:AM110
Narrative:
DC-9 registered XA-DEO departed Acapulco for a domestic flight to Guadalajara. About 35 minutes after takeoff a cabin decompression occurred. The pilot radioed that they wanted to return to Acapulco and initiated an emergency descent from FL310. Over the Sierra de Guerro mountains the plane struck a mountain at 6000 feet altitude and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Crew failed to follow approved (emergency) procedures.

Photos

photo of DC-9-32-XA-DEO
accident date: 08-11-1981
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: XA-DEO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport to Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport as the crow flies is 559 km (349 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 29th loss
  • 22nd fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org