Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1982 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-114 |
Operator: | Aerotal Colombia |
Registration: | HK-2637X |
MSN: | 19815/443 |
First flight: | 1967-07-28 (14 years 6 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Bogotá, Cali ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia |
Narrative:The Boeing 727 of Aerotal Colombia departed Bogotá, Colombia at 13:09 on a domestic service to Pereira. Shortly after takeoff the flight was hijacked by members of the M-19 guerrilla group.
The plane landed back at Bogotá at 13:37 and remained on the runway. The hijackers stated they were armed with automatic weapons and grenades and demanded the presence of a member of the Peace Commission and a newspaper columnist.
The hijackers then demanded to be flown to Cali, where the airplane landed at 16:59.
After the release of three passengers the aircraft was refueled. Then an additional 44 passengers were released.
During the night armed soldiers and policemen approached the aircraft. When a Red Cross truck delivered vehicle delivered food and drinks, the hijackers noted the shadows of the armed men in the headlights. They demanded the crew to start the engines and prepare for departure. While on the runway, the runway lights were switched off to prevent the aircraft from departing.
Nevertheless the pilots commenced takeoff. Due to the darkness the pilots did not see that a Ford 600 truck and a Toyota jeep were parked on the runway. The left wing impacted the Ford and the right main landing gear hit the Toyota. The takeoff was aborted and fire services were dispatched because of a fuel leak.
After fire services had contained the scene, special forces troops attempted to gain access to the aircraft by breaking open the forward passenger door. The hijackers were alerted by the noise and began firing. A gun battle ensued during which many bullets penetrated the aircraft's fuselage.
The troops then withdrew. Later during the night, the Archbishop negotiated the troops to stand down.
During the day it was negotiated that the nine hijackers were allowed to leave on an IAI Westwind corporate jet (HK-2485) for Cuba.
The Boeing 727 was towed off the runway and the Westwind departed at 14:46. Following a refueling stop at San Andres Island, the aircraft continued to Havana, Cuba.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» EL Tiempo 28 January 1982, p1
»
Relato del secuestro del 727 de Aerotal
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Pereira-Matecaña Airport as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.